Distinguished Masterclass Series

Distinguished guest artists come from throughout the world to give masterclasses at the Gifted Music School. Students are provided with once-in-a-lifetime opportunities to observe, watch, and be inspired from leaders in their respective fields. Many of these classes are open to the public and provide local teachers and students with an incredible learning opportunity. Past masterclass presenters and guest artists have included Midori (USC), Yovahed Kaplinsky (Juilliard), Sel Kardan (President, Colburn), Micah Yui (Colburn), Roberto Diaz (President, Curtis), Robert Lippsett, Wei He (San Francisco and Juilliard), Andres Cardenes (Carnegie Mellon), Arnold Steinhardt (Curti), Richard Aaron (Juilliard/Michigan), Leon Fleisher (Peabody), Joseph Silverstein, Yong-Hi Moon (Peabody), Craig Jessop (USU), Barlow Bradford (University of Utah), David Kim (Philadelphia Orchestra). 

 

Upcoming Masterclasses

The following masterclasses are free and open to the public! Click the button below to RSVP and get a Zoom link to attend any of the following events.

  • March 27, 2021 3:00pm-5:00pm: Alan De Veritch, violist (California Institute of the Arts, California State University, and USC)
  • April 10, 2021 3:00pm-5:00pm: Laurie Smukler, violinist (Juilliard School)
  • April 14, 2021 5:00pm-7:30pm: Erica Kiesewetter, violinist (Bard College)
  • April 17, 2021 1:00pm-3:00pm: Brant Bayless, violist (Principal Violist of the Utah Symphony)
  • April 17, 2021 3:30pm-5:30pm: April Clayton, flulist (Brigham Young University and Gifted Music School)
  • May 1, 2021 11:45am-1:30pm: Ka-Wai Yu, cellist (Dixie State University)
  • May 8, 2021 3:00pm-5:00pm: Joo-Mee Lee, violinist (Stanford University)
  • May 8, 2021 5:30pm-7:30pm: Sarah Koo Freeman, cellist (University of California Irvine and Colburn Community School of Performing Arts)

 

Past Guest Artists and Masterclasses

2020-2021

  • September 26, 2020: Moni Simeonov, violinist (California State University Long Beach)
  • October 7, 2020 5:00pm-8:00pm: Avi Friedlander, cellist (Director of Barston Suzuki Center at the Music Institute of Chicago)
  • October 24, 2020 3:00pm-5:00pm: David Halen, violinist (University of Michigan and Concertmaster of the St. Louis Symphony)
  • November 23, 2020 3:00pm-5:00pm: Ian Swensen, violinist (Chair of Violin at the San Francisco Conservatory of Music)
  • March 5, 2021 6:30pm-8:00pm: Tanya Vasilenkova, pianist
  • March 12, 2021 6:30pm-8:00pm: Tanya Vasilenkova, pianist

2019-2020

  • Nov. 2, 2019: Dr. Koji Attwood, pianist (Gifted Music School)
  • Nov. 9, 2019: Dr. April Clayton, flutist & chamber coach (Gifted Music School & Brigham Young University)
  • Nov. 9, 2019: Alan De Veritch, violist (California Institute of the Arts, California State University, and USC)
  • Nov. 23, 2019:  Simon James, violinist (San Francisco Conservatory of Music)
  • Dec. 6 (lectures) & Dec. 7 (master class), 2019: Bruce Brubaker, pianist (New England Conservatory)
  • Jan. 11, 2020: Matthew Zalkind, cellist (Assistant Professor at the University of Denver’s Lamont School of Music)
  • Feb. 22, 2020:  Ian Swensen, violinist (San Francisco Conservatory of Music)
  • Feb.  23, 2020: Meng Su and Yameng Wang, classical guitarists 
  • Mar. 7, 2020: Danielle Belen, violinist (University of Michigan)
  • Feb. 9, 2019:     Roger Chase, violist (Royal College of Music)
  • Feb. 15, 2019:   Albert Tiu, pianist (Julliard School)
  • Mar. 8-9, 2019:   Tom Rosenberg, cellist (Oberlin and the Eastman School of Music)
  • April 26, 2019:  Laurie Smukler, violinist (Juilliard School)
  • June 29, 2019:   Daniel Rothmuller, cellist (USC Thornton School of Music)

2018-2019

  • Sept. 17, 2018:   Simon James, violinist (Manhattan School of Music)
  • Sept. 27, 2018:   Konrad Binienda, pianist (Cleveland Institute of Music)
  • Oct. 7, 2018:      Midori Goto, violinist (University of Southern California)
  • Dec. 10, 2018:   Masao Kawasaki, violinist (Juilliard School)
  • Dec. 11, 2018:   Pegsoon Whang, cellist (Curtis Institute of Music)
  • Jan. 12, 2019:    Erin Nolan, violist (National Public Radio)
  • Jan. 15, 2019:    Deborah Moench, violinist (Suzuki Violin Pedagogue)
  • Jan. 26, 2019:    Clive Greensmith, cellist (Royal Northern College of Music and the Musikhochschule)
  • Feb. 1, 2019:     Ian Swenson, violinist (Eastman School of Music)
  • Feb. 9, 2019:     Roger Chase, violist (Royal College of Music)
  • Feb. 15, 2019:   Albert Tiu, pianist (Julliard School)
  • Mar 8-9, 2019:   Tom Rosenberg, cellist (Oberlin and the Eastman School of Music)
  • April 26, 2019:  Laurie Smukler, violinist (Juilliard School)
  • June 29, 2019:   Daniel Rothmuller, cellist (USC Thornton School of Music)

2017-2018

2016-2017

  • Micah Yui, pianist (The Colburn School)
  • Midori Goto, violinist (University of Southern California)
  • Sel Kardan, violist (The Colburn School)
  • Wei He, violinist (San Francisco Conservatory of Music)

2013-2014

2012-2013

2011-2012

Distinguished Masterclass Series | Gifted Music School

Error

The website encountered an unexpected error. Please try again later.